Can a debt collector put a lien on your home? Worse yet, can a debt collector foreclose on your house?
[…] Can a Debt Collector Foreclose on Your Home?
You may be thinking, “didn’t he just answer this?”
This question is slightly different. As discussed in the question above, a debt collector cannot put a lien on your home if it is your homestead.
However, in the Pac. W. Bank v. Castletondecision the Arizona Court of Appeals ruled that a creditor that has a judgment can satisfy the judgment “by conducting a judicial sale under § 33-1105, but only if it could sell the Home for more than “the sum of the homestead plus the amount of any consensual liens on the property having priority to the judgment.” A.R.S. § 33-1105” Pac. W. Bank v. Castleton, No. 1 CA-CV 17-0667, at *5 (Ariz. Ct. App. Dec. 27, 2018)
Let’s unpack that a bit.